Local-Physio is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using www.local-physio.co.uk. By using our website, you accept these terms of use in full. If you disagree with this privacy policy or any part of these terms, you must not use our website.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

1.1 Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

1.2 Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services including name, address, phone numbers or other business details.

1.3 Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.

1.4 Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.

1.5 Any other information that you chose to send to us.

Note: Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

2. COOKIES

2.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

2.2 We may use both (session) cookies and (persistent) cookies on the website.

a.)   Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. We may use the session cookies to; keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; prevent fraud and increase website security.

b.)   Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. We may use the persistent cookies to; enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to your use of our website.

2.3 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

2.4 We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DART cookie.

a.)   You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

b.)   You can opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ or by using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

c.)    However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

2.5 Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block All Cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

3. USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

a.)   administer the website;

b.)   improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

c.)    enable your use of the services available on the website;

d.)   send you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

e.)   send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

f.)     send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

g.)    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

h.)   send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications;

i.)     provide third parties with statistical information about our users – this information cannot be used to identify any individual user;

j.)     keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

k.)    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

l.)     use your personal information to verify identify and run a credit search;

m.)  verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website.

3.3 Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us or with the subscription terms of this website.

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

3.5 We do not store credit card details, ever!

3.6 All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4. Telephone Recording Policy

Local Physio has a telephone system that is capable of recording conversations. Like many organisations, this is a standard practice that allows the recording of telephone calls for operational, quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes.

All calls received via Local Physio will be recorded and retained for a period of six months. The calls will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy. All calls are reviewed to determine only whether a patient has made an appointment with a member physiotherapy clinic.

We shall ensure that the use of these recordings is fair and that we comply with the requirements of the relevant legislation. This includes:

  • The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000;
  • The Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications Regulations) 2000;
  • The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999;
  • The Data Protection Act 1998; and
  • The Human Rights Act 1998.

Any information collected in the course of recording the calls will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will be:

  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes
  • Treated confidentially
  • Stored securely
  • Not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the issue(s) in question have been resolved.

Patients are informed at the start of the call that it will be recorded for commercial reasons.

5. DISCLOSURES

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries).

5.3 In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

a.)   to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b.)   in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

c.)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

d.)   to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

e.)   competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.2 Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States, Japan which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

6.3 In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.4 You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

7. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

7.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.4 You are responsible for keeping your password (and other login details) confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

8. POLICY AMENDMENTS

8.1 We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to;

a.)   the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

b.)   the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2 We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

9.3 You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

10.1 Local-Physio.co.uk (the website) contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

11. UPDATING INFORMATION

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. MARKETING

12.1 With your permission we may use your personal details to give you information about products and services available via www.local-physio.co.uk and other members of our group company, which may be of interest to you. If personal information is passed on, it is only such information as would allow them to contact you, by telephone, email, post, mobile messaging and other means.

12.2 You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by writing an email to: info@local-physio.co.uk.

12.3 We will not share your information with third parties accept where outlined in this Privacy Policy. If we intend to use your data for any marketing purposes outside of this policy we will inform you and you will have the right to prevent this by (opting out) through check boxes.

12.4 We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party organisations.

13. INFORMATION & CONTACT

Local-Physio.co.uk is operated by SourcePoint Ltd. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 8630737. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please contact us by email: info@local-physio.co.uk or by post: 145-157 St John Street, London, EC1V 4PY.